vote

How Salesforce Commerce Cloud Ensures Customer Data Privacy?

January 10, 2024 | visibility 283
TABLE OF CONTENT

Table of Contents

As per the research of Salesforce, approximately 88% of Customers are likely to rely on companies that give them complete control and privacy over their data.

Data privacy has emerged as a critical concern for all sizes of businesses. As technology continues to reshape the atmosphere of commerce, protecting sensitive information has turned out to be a paramount consideration.

Salesforce Commerce Cloud has risen to the forefront by offering a challenging ecosystem prioritizing data privacy. From secure data storage to global data privacy compliance, all is served with it.

This blog will provide in-depth insights into how SFCC guards data integrity with its comprehensive features, compliances, and practices to work harmoniously with the ensured protection of valuable customer data.

Significance of Data Privacy

In today’s time, data breach outlines a good case; with alarming frequency, its significance can’t be ignored. Evolving data privacy regulations have spotlighted businesses’ responsibility to safeguard customer information. Organizations are now tasked with meeting compliance requirements and building a foundation of trust with their clientele.

The impact of data breaches extends beyond financial losses. It aims directly at customer trust and takes down a brand’s image and reliability. Data privacy regulations are evolving to keep up with the increasing complexity of data breaches.

gdpr ccpa compliance with commerce cloud

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the European Union and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) in the United States are some regulations that outline stringent guidelines focusing mainly on data protection and user consent.

Adhering to these regulations is no longer optional; it’s become the top-most priority for the businesses operating in the digital facet.

The implications of data breaches and privacy violations are far-reaching, affecting businesses and individuals whose personal information is compromised. This realization has put organizations in a position to reevaluate their data handling practices and implement robust measures to ensure data privacy.

Amidst all this, Salesforce Commerce Cloud emerges as a savior of data privacy assurance, empowering businesses to grow while maintaining the highest customer trust and regulatory compliance standards.

Understanding Salesforce Commerce Cloud

Salesforce Commerce Cloud is a popular e-commerce platform that has earned its place by making handling commercial aspects easy as pie. It provides businesses with various tools and capabilities to create engaging and personalized customer shopping experiences.

Due to its versatility and adaptability, managing product catalogs to enabling seamless transactions, it empowers brands to build their digital storefronts with less hassle.

However, considering the advantages of e-commerce growth, let’s remember the pivotal concern, i.e., data privacy. Stringent data protection measures are imperative due to the sensitive customer information involved in online transactions.

SFCC understands the importance of data privacy and offers a robust set of features that protect customer information and enhance its value proposition.

Data Privacy Features in Salesforce Commerce Cloud

Salesforce Commerce Cloud is committed to offering robust data privacy with built-in security measures shielding customer information throughout the e-commerce journey. Advanced encryption techniques, secure data transmission protocols, and rigorous authentication processes work together to establish a safe data environment.

Encryption Techniques and Secure Data Transmission

Encryption Techniques and Secure Data Transmission

SFCC deploys industry-grade encryption methods to shield customer data from unauthorized access. We all know that encrypted data is indistinct for everyone, and nobody can access it without the necessary decryption key. This promises even if data falls into the wrong hands, it’ll be protected.

Secure data transmission protocols, like HTTPS, strengthen data security between customers and the e-commerce business. These measures eliminate vulnerabilities that could be misused during a cyber attack that seeks an interception of sensitive data.

For SSL encryption on the B2C Commerce platform, SFCC allows the storage and use of private keys and certificates. This makes the communication between the eCDN (embedded content delivery network) and the storefront authenticated and secure. SFCC can handle different certificates, such as EV (extended validation), SAN (subject alternative name), and wildcard certificates.

Customer Data Protection

Customer data contains a spectrum of information like personal data, financial records, purchase history, current orders, and preferences. SFCC takes an extensive approach to protect this valuable data.

By constantly practicing secure storage, you can prevent unauthorized access to stored data and rigorous access controls. This will inform you that only permitted users can interact with the sensitive information. Also, data retention rules are in place for how long customer data is kept, avoiding unnecessary or outdated info storage.

Consent Management & Tracking

Consent Management & Tracking

Who doesn’t like having control over their data? Nobody. That’s what Commerce Cloud understands, allowing its users to work with robust consent management. User Consent plays a crucial role in data privacy.

With SFCC, businesses can define crystal clear communication with their customers regarding data collection and how the company will be using that data. Customers can provide or withdraw consent for specific data activities. This will keep them content and happy as their choices are respected.

Consent tracking mechanisms manage the permissions granted by customers, which create an audit trail for data privacy compliance purposes. This empowers businesses and customers and builds an environment fostering transparency and mutual trust.

Role-Based Access Controls (RBAC)

Only some profiles in your Commerce Cloud org need permission to access all the sensitive information. Data privacy lies in limiting access to only those who need it. Through Salesforce Commerce Cloud’s Role-based Access Control, permissions to access data are only in the hands of authorized personnel within the organization.

Authorized Access to Sensitive Information

Through RBAC, SFCC allows businesses to define user roles and their associated permissions. This implies that employees are provided access to particular data by their roles and responsibilities.

For instance, customer support representatives might have access to customer contact information, while financial data remains accessible only to authorized finance personnel. Commerce Cloud divests the risk of data breaches from unauthorized access.

Data Breach Prevention and Response

No data environment is untouched to lure potential breaches. Yet, an organization’s response to a violation can significantly influence the extent of harm incurred. SFCC prioritizes both preventing breaches and responding effectively in case they occur.

Global Data Privacy Compliance

Global Data Privacy Compliance with Commerce Cloud

As e-commerce transcends geographical boundaries, businesses must navigate the complexities of international data protection regulations. SFCC addresses this challenge by incorporating features that facilitate compliance with various data privacy regulations across the globe.

Commerce Cloud is designed to meet the requirements of prominent data protection regulations across different countries.

  • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the European Union,
  • The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) in the United States,
  • The Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) in Japan,
  • The Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD) in Brazil, and
  • The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) in Canada.

SFCC’s compliance measures are a surety to businesses, and its seriousness towards these regulations demonstrates a commitment to protecting data across the globe.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), European Union

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) from the European Union entails meticulous guidelines for securing data privacy. Commerce Cloud responds to GDPR requirements with capabilities that enable businesses to align with its directives.

SFCC empowers businesses to acquire and manage user consent for various data processing activities, meeting GDPR’s stringent consent management standards. This encompasses explicit permissions tailored to distinct data processing endeavors.

Furthermore, it integrates functionalities allowing customers to access their data held by businesses and request its deletion as stipulated by GDPR’s Right to Access and Erasure.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), United States

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) bestows distinct privileges upon residents who have concerns about personal data. Commerce Cloud guarantees adherence to CCPA regulations by implementing crucial measures in data collection practices.

SFCC is pivotal in enabling businesses to effectively address customer queries regarding personal data access, deletion, and opting out of data sales.

Additionally, it establishes an environment of transparent communication with consumers, providing insights into data collection methodologies.

Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), Japan

The Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) of Japan outlines the importance of accountable management of personal data.

Commerce Cloud adopts comprehensive data protection protocols, guaranteeing the secure treatment of personal information. This commitment is reflected in the stringent safeguards embedded within the platform.

Furthermore, it ensures the lawful and compliant transfer of personal data to and from Japan by offering mechanisms that adhere to PIPA’s stipulations.

Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD), Brazil

In Brazil, the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD) governs the processing of personal data.

Commerce Cloud empowers businesses to align with LGPD regulations by providing lawful data processing justification mechanisms. Because of this compliance, companies can establish valid reasons for processing personal data.

Furthermore, SFCC plays a pivotal role in enabling businesses to fulfill user rights mandated by LGPD by allowing users to utilize their rights to access, modify, and delete data that is personal to them.

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Canada

Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) has authority over data privacy regulations.

Commerce Cloud is vital for providing businesses with informed consent for data collection and processing, facilitating transparency in communication among companies and users.

Additionally, SFCC integrates formidable security measures to safeguard personal data from unauthorized access. By establishing stringent security protocols, this Salesforce platform ensures alignment with PIPEDA’s imperative for robust data protection.

Incorporating these principles into its framework, Salesforce Commerce Cloud firmly commits to global data privacy compliance. By aligning with these regulations, organizations can operate confidently within international data protection frameworks and customer trust and ensure ethical data handling practices.

Third-party integrations and Data Privacy Practices

While integrating third-party applications with Salesforce to increase its functionality, what concerns businesses the most is the safe sharing of data. SFCC acknowledges this challenge and implements measures to ensure that data privacy remains uncompromised even in the context of third-party collaborations:

1. Adhering to Privacy Standards

SFCC facilitates secure data sharing by ensuring third-party integrations adhere to stringent privacy standards. Data shared with external services is subject to the same level of data protection as within the Salesforce ecosystem. This proactive approach prevents data leakage through integrations, safeguarding customer information from potential vulnerabilities.

2. Transparency and Auditability

Customers possess the entitlement to understand how their data is utilized and processed. Salesforce Commerce Cloud facilitates transparency by offering features that provide insight into data activities and usage.

3. Audit Logs and Reporting Features

SFCC authorizes businesses with audit logs and reporting features that offer a comprehensive view of data activities within the platform. These logs share specific data like who accessed it, when it was accessed, and the actions taken. This transparency enhances accountability and serves as a valuable tool for identifying and addressing any unusual or unauthorized data activities.

4. Put Faith in Cartridge for Shielding Data

In addition to utilizing Salesforce’s Shield, around 20 specialized cartridges cater to payment, fraud, and security needs. These cartridges offer varied capabilities, each with its own emphasis. For instance, cartridges like Paypal and Stripe offer payment methods, security, and anti-fraud features. On the other hand, cartridges such as DataDome and PerimeterX emphasize fraud prevention and security, offering analytical tools and monitoring to tackle security risks.

5. Data Privacy Training and Awareness

Protecting data goes beyond implementing technical measures and fosters a culture of data privacy awareness within the organization. Salesforce Commerce Cloud recognizes the importance of educating users and administrators about best practices in data privacy.

6. Promoting Privacy Awareness

SFCC provides resources and training materials that equip users and administrators with the knowledge and skills to handle customer data responsibly. Promoting a culture of privacy awareness ensures that data privacy is not viewed as a mere checkbox for compliance but as an ongoing commitment to ethical data handling practices.

consult commerce cloud experts for data privacy

Conclusion

As businesses seek to thrive in an increasingly interconnected world, the significance of data privacy cannot be overstated. Commerce Cloud provides a platform for commerce and sets the stage for ethical business practices that prioritize customer trust and regulatory compliance.

In the journey toward digital transformation, businesses have a steadfast ally in Salesforce Commerce Cloud. This platform drives growth and ensures that development is underpinned by data privacy excellence. To stay put with innovation and diligence, allow our experts to pave the way for your data to be more secure and shielded from all potential cyber threats.

Build a future backed by data security and compliance within Salesforce with Cyntexa.

Connect today to ensure the journey of growing with secured data and more customer loyalty.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

men on call

Become A Next-Gen Business With Us.

LET'S TALK

Read Our Recent Blogs